Vol. V, No. 1January - February 1997
[…] Free speech supporters should contact Congresswoman Johnson and express their opposition to any legislation that takes away a nonprofit's tax status simply because it exercises its First Amendment rights. Congresswoman Johnson can be reached at: 343 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, D.C. 20515, tel: (202) 225-4476 fax: (202) 225-4488.


McIntosh Bill Would Close “Loophole” in Lobbying Disclosure Act
Congressman David McIntosh (IN-2) has proposed legislation (H.R. 233) to end an alleged loophole in the Lobbying Disclosure Act of 1995 (2 U.S.C. 1611). Under McIntosh's bill, "an organization described in section 501(c)(4)... which engages in lobbying activities or affiliated organizations shall not be eligible for the receipt of Federal funds constituting an award, grant, or loan." Chip Griffin, a legislative aide to Congressman McIntosh, told FSC that the bill closes a loophole in the Simpson/Craig Amendment which prohibited IRC Section 501(c)(4) nonprofit advocacy groups from receiving federal grant funds.